DATA PRIVACY NOTICE: VDMV PROPERTY HOLDINGS

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal information that any company within the group of companies that make up VDMV (hereinafter “VDMV”, “we” or “us”) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us.

Read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information (as defined below) and how we will process it.

In adopting this privacy policy, we convey our assurances to you that the use of your personal information is lawful, reasonable, and relevant to our business activities, with the ultimate goal of improving the services we offer and to your experience with us. We will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee that your personal information shall be secure, despite our best efforts to protect it as required in law.

By continuing to interact with us and use our services, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy.

Below we explain how and when we collect and use personal information. If at any time you have enquiries that are not dealt with in this document, please contact us at info@vdmv.co.za. You can also contact our Information Officers whose details are as follows:
Name: Cherise van Rensburg
Contact email: cherise@vdmv.co.za
Or
Vera Strauss
Contact email: vera@vdmv.co.za

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECORD

2.1 When we receive an enquiry, request, instruction or engage with you in a transaction, we may request, receive, store and record many details that are defined as ‘personal information’ in POPIA. We collect and record only the minimum personal information that is required for us to attend to the request, enquiry or transaction. In doing so, we comply with POPIA in that we implement reasonable practices to ensure the private information is protected.

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED OR SHARED IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS

3.1 We keep your personal information private and confidential and only use, process, share, record or delete it as is required by POPIA, other legislation and/or the requirements of the transaction or service that we are providing to you.
3.2 We may share certain information with third party service providers as part of our business operations and service rendering. We ensure you that such third party service providers have undertaken to protect the personal information that we share with them.
3.3 We will only share such personal information with such third parties as are required for purposes of the legitimate rendering our services.

4. OTHER INTERACTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 POPIA requires us to ensure that we hold correct and updated personal information and, hence, we may need to update your personal information from time to time, and request your assistance in doing so. The request will be sent via email or otherwise, whatever is most reasonable in the circumstances.
4.2 We will:
4.2.1 not sell or give your personal information away, use it, other than in terms of this policy;
4.2.2 retain the personal information only for as long as we are required by law to do so.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 You may at any time request us to confirm what personal information we have relating to you and by whom it was accessed. We may charge a fee for the latter.
5.2 You may ask us to update or delete your information or to refrain from using it. Note that if the information you ask us to delete is required by us for purposes of a transaction that we are legitimately processing, it may result in us being unable to complete the transaction. Should any damage arise from your request in these circumstances, you indemnify us against any claim for damages that may follow as a result hereof.
5.3 Also, if we are by law required to retain the information, we will only delete the information once we have complied with the regulatory period for retaining the information.
5.4 For assistance to exercise your rights as explained in this paragraph, contact our Information Officers whose details appear in paragraph 1 hereof.

6. SECURITY COMPROMISE

6.1 We have strict measures in place to make sure that our information systems are not compromised or breached.
6.2 However, should this occur, we will ascertain how and where the compromise/breach occurred and make sure that the exposed functionality is addressed immediately.
6.3 We will ascertain which data has become vulnerable as a result. If the compromise or breach may affect you, we will notify you and assist you to minimize any potential damages that you may suffer as a result, where possible. Such notification may take place by way of email to you, or otherwise.

7. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

7.1 The types of personal information that we may collect includes information necessary to provide our services and continue our business operations. This may include personal information which contains identifiable information such as (amongst other things) your first and last name, screen name, email address, postal address, telephone number, details about your telephone device (e.g. mobile phone), your telephone service provider and banking details (“personal information”). If you are an entity, this may include your entity registration number, VAT number, business address, banking details and contact person’s details.

8. STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 We store your personal information in South Africa.
8.2 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 From time to time, we may revise this privacy policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of personal information.
9.2 We will not use or disclose personal information provided to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy in ways other than the ones described above, without informing you and providing you with the opportunity to consent to such modified conditions concerning the use and disclosure of your personal information.

10. ELECTRONIC MARKETING

Where electronic direct marketing is directed to you:
10.1 and you are not an existing customer of VDMV, consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data and communicating with you via electronic marketing. Evidence of opt-in consent shall be obtained. Where electronic communications are sent to you based on your consent, you will have the option at all times to revoke the consent;
10.2 and you are an existing customer of VDMV, consent is not required. However, you will at all times have the option to indicate that you no longer wish to receive electronic marketing from us.